Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Sale. By accepting our Terms and Conditions of Sale, you consent to our collection, use and transfer of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy. For the avoidance of doubt, the definitions listed in the Terms and Conditions of Sale shall apply throughout this Privacy Policy in addition to those set out below.

 Luma Creative Ltd, and our fulfilment partner, Dovetail Services Ltd, are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any Personal Information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of UK data protection legislation.

1 What Personal Information do we collect?

1.1 We will collect Personal Information such as your name, telephone number (mobile and landline), address, delivery address (if different) and email address when you place an Order. This allows us to process and fulfil your Order. You have the option to withhold Personal Information that is not required for the Order process. When submitting an Order your Personal Information will be collected by Dovetail Services Ltd, a third party acting on our behalf that processes our sales (“Dovetail”). We may monitor and record any telephone calls to ensure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service.

1.2 For the avoidance of doubt, we do not hold your payment information, including your account number, anywhere on our databases, servers or records. In line with our duty as a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will take steps to ensure, as far as reasonably possible, that Dovetail, and as far as we are able, any third party payment gateway protects your Personal Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.3 We may collect Personal Information about you from cookies. These are small snippets of text that your web browser uses to store information, and they help us to give you a better experience on our website. Please read our cookie policy for more information about these.

1.4 Anonymous data may be recorded for the purpose of reporting web traffic statistics, advertisement ‘click-throughs’, and/or other activities on our sites.

2 How do we use your Personal Information?

2.1 Any Personal Information which you provide to us shall be used only for the following purposes and shall not be kept longer than as is necessary to fulfil these purposes:-

2.1.1 to process your Orders, and let you know of important things that affect you, for example changes to the Website;

2.1.2 to understand what you want and provide you with better products, services and information and to notify you by email, post or telephone of any products or special offers which Luma provide, unless you state that you do not want to receive marketing information by ticking the appropriate box. The information which we provide to you may be about products or special offers which are different to the products you have purchased from us. If you have agreed to receive this, but no longer want to receive marketing of this nature you can opt-out by contacting storytime@servicehelpdesk.co.uk, or by calling us at 01795 414913

2.1.3 to carry out research (for example, market research);

2.1.4 to manage competitions and contact the winners, and

2.1.4 We may use cookies on a limited basis to improve the performance of particular Website pages, and to help us analyse how our users use the Website.

2.1.5 In common with many companies, we may advertise with, and set up conversion tracking with. third parties such as google or facebook. Conversion tracking helps us to understand how users use our website, and to monitor performance of our ads. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. This may also include remarketing which enables third-party vendors, including Google, to use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to a website. Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Any such third parties must follow strict security procedures to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with UK data protection legislation. If you wish to opt-out of the collection and use of this information, by any website, you can by visiting an advertising opt out site such as www.aboutads.info/choices

2.2 We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Personal Information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

2.3 We will not disclose your Personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, except as in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as required by clause 2.5, or as required by law or any regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

2.4 We may disclose your Personal Information to some employees and companies working on our behalf for the purposes set out in Clause 2.1. Where we use third party companies to process your Personal Information on Our behalf, these companies are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and have no right to use your Personal Information except on our behalf and only for fulfilling the task they have been contracted to do.

2.5 We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by us, about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

3 Updating your Personal Information

3.1 We aim to keep the Personal Information We hold about you accurate and up-to-date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Information about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly.

Please email us at storytime@servicehelpdesk.co.uk, or call us at 01795 414913 to update your Personal Information.

4   Accessing your Personal Information

If you would like access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at storytime@servicehelpdesk.co.uk. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administration costs.

5 General

We reserve the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.